Casa de Campo Resort

Celebrations galore in Casa de Campo during the V Latin America Pro-Am

This post is also available in: Spanish

This month Casa de Campo Resort & Villas hosted the Latin America V Pro-Am that took place on the prestigious Teeth of the Dog golf course. The traditional championship was attended by more than 100 participants, including 20 professionals, who enjoyed a magical and unforgettable week in one of the most exclusive resorts in the Caribbean.

The winning team of the “Champions Cup” was composed of amateurs Leopoldo Arévalo, Alberto Lauria, Santiago Sabal, and Ysaias Barnola and the professional Rafael Guerrero; and in the second place José Luis Velázquez, Arturo Rubio Rodríguez, Oscar Yoshinori Moriya, Oscar Martin and the professional Armando López Ron.

Rafael Guerrero was crowned champion among the professionals of the V Latin America Pro-Am, who beat Armando Zarlenga by two points (Stableford mode). In the 3rd place, Greg Martin and Armando López Ron came in 5th place.

Luciano Giometti, Luciano Dodda, Armando López Ron, Esteban Pulido, Federico Damus, Rafael Guerrero, Santiago Garat, Joaquín Lolas and Danny Barret, were some of the professionals who were part of this championship that is one of the outstanding events of Caribbean golf and which was developed in one of Pete Dye’s most spectacular course located inside the Casa de Campo Resort.

Barceló Ron Dominicano, Vespa Dominican Republic, Cigar Country, and Titleist, were the sponsors that accompanied and supported this new edition of Latin America Pro-Am.

FINAL RESULTS V LATIN AMERICA PRO-AM 2019

CHAMPIONS CUP WINNERS

General Category:

Los Laguniteros – Rafael Guerrero, Alberto Lauria, Ysaias Barnola, Leopoldo Arévalo y Santiago Sabal (289 golpes, -71)

MARINA FLIGHT

1°) Los Culebra – Armando Zarlenga, Manuel Bruzoni, Matias Bruzoni, Carlos Peña y Pablo Juan Carrere (300, -60)

2°) Los Culebras 2 – Armando Zarlenga, Gonzalo Cruz Lecumberi, Emilio Prassolo, Aldo Virili y Gustavo Andrés Echenique (313, -47)

3°) Back 9 Bandits – Wayne Tyni, Nicholas Tramontin, Todd Zinni, Stephen Simons y Brian Burnet (314, -46)

CHAVON FLIGHT            

1°) Venezuela – Antonio Olivares, Jorge Mancin, Justo García, César López y Juan Carlos Amaro (312, -48)

2°) The Perfect Team – Miguel Suárez, Jesse Connor, James Gervasi, Donni Estopinal y José Carro (313, -47)

3°) Los Guapos – Héctor Fernández, James McGee, Louis Atilano, Anthony Morales y Anto Vincetic (316, -44)

LAGOS FLIGHT

1°) Las Lomas – Armando López Ron, José Luis Velázquez, Arturo Rubio Rodríguez, Oscar Yoshinori Morilla y Oscar Martin (295, -65)

2°) Hidden Falls Golf Club – Greg Martin, Nikole Cornegay, John Crowfard, Tedd Norman y Kevin Benson (296, -64)

3°) Jefferson Lake Side Country Club – Don Kramer, Key Joshida, Kevin Canfield, Robert Canfield y Mike Atkins (315, -45)

Special Awards by Ron Barceló:

Best Approach Day 1 # 5: Adriana Caggiano

Best Approach Day 2 # 16: Dan Miller

Best Approach Day 3 # 16: Matias Bruzoni

The following pictrues were taken by Mairobi Herrera during the opening cocktail:

and final awards ceremony:

To Top