This post is also available in: Spanish
There are an entire flock of Hispaniolan Parakeets living in Casa de Campo! These beautiful little green birds, which are endemic to the Dominican Republic, can be found at the Casa de Campo hotel and on the Teeth of the Dog!
In our most recent edition of TODO Casa de Campo (magazine guide for the Casa de Campo resort), we brought you an “Everyday guide to bird-spotting in Casa”, a simple guide to enjoying the many different species found across the resort. In this series of posts “Birds of Casa de Campo” we’ll be bringing you more in-depth insights into all these incredible creatures.
Birds of Hispaniola
The island of Hispaniola, shared between the Dominican Republic and Haiti, has more than 300 different bird species, of which 32 are endemic, meaning that in the entire world, this is the only place they can be found. Incredibly, 8 of these endemic species can be spotted right here in Casa de Campo, as well as many more!
So lift your eyes to the sky, and let’s take a bird tour of Casa!
The Hispaniolan Parakeets of Casa de Campo
According to avid Casa de Campo bird watchers, the flock of Hispaniolan Parakeets fly every morning from the Casa de Campo Hotel area, towards the ocean and to the trees on the oceanside hole #15 of the Teeth of the Dog.
Having literally never seen these birds in Casa de Campo ourselves – we were understandably rather surprised by this news, so in true investigative style, we took a stroll out to hole #15 of the Teeth of the Dog, and were thrilled to find them in the trees at the end hole #15 and the trees along the side of hole #16.
But they are not easy to spot – because their bodies are green – as are the trees, so they are very well camouflaged! We managed to spot them because all of a sudden we heard a loud bird noise and then woooosh we saw them flying from one tree to another.
After that we managed to get up close and take some great shots of them sitting in the tree and eating the fruits:
The Hispaniolan Parakeet
- Emerald green in color with red wing tips and a pointy tail.
- Is an endemic specie of Dominican Republic in danger of extinction.
- It feeds mainly on fruit and seeds.
- Ranges between 30-33 cm in length and 145g of weight.
- It prefers to live in places were it is not disturbed
- It reproduces between February and June
- Nests are found in holes in trees
- They lay between 3 to 4 white eggs.
This is the first article of our series “Birds of Casa de Campo”, in future articles you can look forward to reading about: the American Kestrel, the Hispaniolan Woodpecker, the Brown Pelican and much more!